Sri Lanka Travel – Getting There and Around

Sri Lanka Travel – Getting There and Around

What is Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka presented the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for individuals wanting to head to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that is connected to your own passport that is accessible to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is digitally given by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is granted for short trips to Sri Lanka for tourism reasons, transit reasons and company purposes merely. The e-visa is valid for just Thirty days.

Any traveler from almost any country all over the world can apply for the Sri Lanka e-visa on the web without visiting a consulate or an embassy. A person receives his/her e-visa via email after completing the internet Sri Lanka application form with the essential data and when you’ve made your bank card payments, you are got to go. The conventional processing period is generally 24 hours if you’re in a big hurry to get your e-visa you can add some cash for rush processing that takes about three hours or put more extra cash for super rush processing which takes about half an hour to be fully processed.

You are needed to fill a few of your basic information about yourself on the official website. In the online Sri Lankan application you are supposed to write your E-mail address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure time from the current nation, your telephone number and the name of your home nation.

After filling up the general information part, you will need to write some of your personal info. That’s All of your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as stated on your own passport, Your birthday, your country of birth, your gender, your passport number. The time it had been given, and the time it will end. You also have to specify your visa type whether it’s a vacationer ETA or even a company ETA and it will determine the cost that you have to shell out. Here you will be asked to choose the processing period whether or not the standard, rush or super rush depending on your urgency. Take note of your passport should be legal for at least 6 months from the time of entry to Sri Lanka.

For you to get a Sri Lanka e-visa you have to be able to adhere and proof to the following if you are submitting an application on the internet

  • 1. You have to show that you’ve got enough funds to pay for for what you need on your visit
  • 2. You should verify that the info that you have given is true and accurate.
  • 3. You’re not meant to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any business other than the one specified in your e-visa during the period you’ll be in Sri Lanka

People in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be needed to visit their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they would like a Sri Lanka e-visa since they can’t fill out an application on the web for the e-visa. You are also recommended to print a copy of your e-visa that is delivered to your electronic mail to be more safer.

Post Your Comment Here

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *