India Visa Types

India Visa Types

What is eVisa to India and what are the procedures for application?

A lot if not all countries around the world require a person to have a visa to be able to visit them at their international port of entry. India is among those places that need all of foreign nationals to a legal visa given by an Indian visa issuing authority such as an Indian Mission abroad.

Visitors planning to visit India for several reasons would need to go to their local or nearest Indian High Commission and stick to the visa procedure so as to obtain their visa just before traveling.

The Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) changes the way visas to India are issued

In 2014 ETA India went live with a whole new online system. This system allowed travelers that wanted to pay a visit to India for either tourism, healthcare or business to make an application for a visa on the internet. This brand new online visa issuing system was at first only available to 40 qualified countries.

Countries that were not listed as qualified still needed to go over the typical application by going to their local Indian Embassy. Or applying via different Visa issuing authorities in their place that could be quite a lengthy process.

In April of 2015 the online visa for India was renamed to the e-Tourist Visa and August that year, another 113 nations were put into the online visa qualification list for entry into India.

Nearly exactly two years after the scheme had become the e-Tourist Visa it was again renamed to the Indian e-Visa or just e-Visa.

What nations are eligible for an Indian e-Visa

There is a checklist of 136 countries that are permitted to fill out an application such as places such as Canada, America, United Kingdome, All European Union Citizens, Hong Kong, Australia, New Zealand, Switzerland and much more.

To learn more on these, it is advisable to check the Indian Website for the “visa to India” section. The complete checklist of all eligible places for this visa can be seen there along with nations that may not need one.

How to get the Indian e-Visa

1. Make an application on the web on the “Indian Visa Online” website

Ensure that you just fill out an application on the internet on the Indian Government site. Do NOT be deceived by Fast Visa techniques.

The Website is really user-friendly and lays out the directions step by step.

They also have a hotline number to call or an e-mail enquire address for the queries, doubts, details or assistance with something you are not really sure of. Make use of this facility as it could save a person lots of unnecessary problems and also visa delays.

2. Properly Read:

a. All of the e-Visa supporting site which shows lots of helpful information concerning the safety and security of your personal data.
b. Check out that your country is eligible to apply for the e-Visa facility. All of nations are clearly listed on this page.
c. Make sure that you have a passport that’s still valid for at least 6 months and has at least two blank pages accessible in it.
d. Make sure you fulfill all the prerequisites before starting to submit an application for the Visa.
e. Decide on the type of e-Visa as there are 5 sub-categories
i. e-Tourist Visa – for vacationer who is going to to sightsee or visit family, close friends, and many others.
ii. e-Business Visa – if you plan to enter India for business reasons for your own company, etc.
iii. e-Medical Visa – if you’re visiting India to acquire any medical treatment
iv. e-Medical Attendant Visa – for anyone accompanying an individual with an e-Medical Visa. There can only be two medical attendants accompanying one patient going to India on an e-Medical visa.
v. e-Conference Visa
f. Check that the port of entry you would like to arrive at is a specified port of entry that accepts e-Visa. There are 27 Airport terminals and 5 seaports that support the e-Visa system in India. The website lists all of them evidently.

3. Just before you start filling in the online entry form ensure you possess the following:

  • a. A very clear color picture of your face with a white backdrop that should be ID size
  • b. A clear color copy of your Passport which has all your details and photograph in it.
  • c. If you are in a yellow fever area, ensure you possess your Yellow fever vaccine card ready if you’re requested for it. It is best to scan a copy onto your Personal computer.
  • d. Make certain you have a valid method of payment to pay for the visa. All MasterCard and VISA debit and credit cards are accepted on the spot. Make sure your card is able to make internet payments in order not to delay the processor to need to begin again.

4. Records and documents Necessary for e-Visa:

  • a. Scanned Bio Page of the passport that shows your private information and photograph
  • b. All of records and documents should be in PDF format.
  • c. Digital picture in JPEG format that is.
  • i. a at least 10 KB as well as a maximum of 1 MB in size.
    ii. The picture must be the same width and height.
    iii. It should show the face, eyes (no glasses). You have to be able to see your full head from the tip of your hair to below your chin.
    iv. Should have a white backdrop with no shadows or blurs or borders around the picture.

  • d. If visiting for a medical purpose a person will need to have a scanned copy of a letter from the medical center in India the patient will be attending. The medical attendants will have to make the same paperwork
  • e. e-Visa business travelers will need to come up with a copy of a company letter or business card

5. Once you have almost everything simply adhere to the ways on the screen

  • a. Apply on the internet and include all the supporting documents
  • b. Pay for the visa payment
  • c. You will be sent verification of receipt and when approved you will receive the e-Visa Online in your e-mail. You will need to print this out and bring it together with you on your trips to India.
  • d. Once you get to India you need to have your biometric data taken and you’ll get a visa stamped into your passport.
  • e. Bear in mind you need to have a return ticket or a ticket to your next holiday destination along with you.

Source: visa to India

Post Your Comment Here

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *